Privacy Statement & Disclaimer

Advanced Podiatry are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (amended 12 March 2014).

Your privacy is very important to us. This Privacy Policy outlines how we manage your personal information.

Personal Information” includes patient records which contain names, contact details, photographs or any other information which may identify a patient or other individual, or may be used to identify a patient or other individual.

Personal information collected by a health service is ‘health information’ and ‘sensitive information’ and therefore has higher privacy standards.

Personal Information held:

  • Name, address, telephone numbers
  • Date of birth
  • Email address
  • Occupation
  • Medical history
  • Medicare card number
  • Veterans card number
  • Workers compensation information
  • Motor vehicle accident information
  • General practitioner
  • Referring doctor
  • Returned service organisation
  • Religious beliefs of affiliations
  • Transaction details associated with services we have provided to you
  • Any additional information provided to us by you
  • Any information you have provided to us through patient surveys

We use personal information about you to:

  • Provide podiatry treatment
  • Assist your treating doctors, nurses etc  care for you
  • Assist in administrative requirements
  • Process private health fund claims, Medicare claims, workcover claims, motor vehicle claims, veterans claims, etc

 

Advanced Podiatry must not:

  • Collect personal information about a patient without their consent
  • Use or disclose personal information in regard to an individual for direct marketing unless consent is given by the patient
  • Use or disclose personal information about a patient for any other purposes unless the patient has given their permission. Unless the use or disclosure is directly relevant to the primary purpose for which the information is collected.

Personal information may be collected, used and disclosed by Advanced Podiatry for:

  • The primary purpose for which the information is collected
  • For secondary purpose directly linked to the primary purpose where there is a reasonable expectation for such collection, use or disclosure
  • Prevent a serious and imminent threat to an individual’s life, health or safety
  • To prevent a serious threat to public health and safety

Advanced Podiatry will not disclose information to overseas recipients.

You may request access to your personal information.

If you wish to request access to your personal information or make a complaint about possible breaches of privacy, you may do so by writing to the Practice Manager at Advanced Podiatry, 192 Park, Terrace, Salisbury Plain 5108.

Ask our Podiatrists

Have questions? We'd love to answer your questions. Simply complete the form at the bottom of this page.
ask our podiatrists

Podiatry Clinic Hours

  • Monday - Friday :: 9:00 AM - 5:30 PM
We are also open Tuesday & Wednesday evenings, & Saturday mornings at Salisbury Northcare.

Podiatry Clinic Locations

Find your closest Podiatry Clinic or view directions with our Clinic Locator CLICK HERE
  • Angle Park 40-44 Trafford Street. (08) 8300 7200
  • Athelstone 335 Gorge Rd. (08) 8336 3900
  • Brahma Lodge 52 Cross Keys Rd. (08) 8258 4736
  • Craigmore Yorktown Rd. (08) 8255 9695
  • Klemzig 78 OG Rd. (08) 8369 0444
  • Modbury North 8 Deborah Grove. (08) 8264 7824
  • Para Hills West 33 McIntyre Rd. (08) 8465 1700
  • Pooraka 803 Main North Rd. (08) 8260 2677
  • Pooraka 138 Bridge Rd. (08) 8349 8999
  • Prospect 209 Churchill Rd. (08) 8269 1796
  • Prospect 188 Main North Rd. (08) 8269 2888
  • Salisbury 16 John St. (08) 8258 1732
  • Salisbury 192 Park Tce. (08) 8250 7557
  • Salisbury North 127 Whites Rd. (08) 8258 8988
  • Unley 75 Fairford St. (08) 8272 6130
  • Wynn Vale 2 Sunnybrook Dr. (08) 8289 5711

Podiatry Articles

Tips for healthier feet

Tips on caring for your feet. Your feet take the weight of your entire body, so foot problems can promptly result in discomfort as well as impact...
Read More
foor-pain

Choosing shoes for sport & activities

Proper-fitting footwear make all the difference whether you walk or run. Running as well as walking are among the purest, most natural kinds of...
Read More
sports-podiatry

The right work shoes for you

Lots of women have quite demanding tasks that require their footwear to hold up to various kinds of working conditions. Having the ideal shoe for...
Read More

Spoil your feet & make them feel great

It's easy to take our feet for granted. They're simply there, tolerating a host of difficulties, from being jammed into high heels and elevated to...
Read More

When its time to see a Podiatrist

We all experience foot pain at some point in our lives. But when does foot pain necessitate a visit to a podiatrist? Podiatrists treat many...
Read More

Do Athletes Suffer More From Nail Fungus?

Toenail fungi, the same bugs that cause athlete's foot, squeeze under toenails and hide. Foot sweat combines with the toe jam and toenail fungus to...
Read More

5 ways to take care of your feet daily

Your feet are possibly the last part of your body you consider-- up until they start hurting. They're as well vital to forget, though: With some 26...
Read More

Keeping your feet and toenails clean and healthy

Wash your feet. Wash your feet in warm water every day. Use exfoliating body or foot soap and scrub everywhere. Make sure you scrub your toenails!...
Read More

Let's Get Social

Contact Us

CLICK HERE to contact any of our Podiatry Clinics, or complete the following. We will respond just as quickly as possible

12 + 12 =

Share This